fanduel_banner_custom2

    NBA RISING STARS CHALLENGE 2019 CHARLOTTE:
    WORLD 144 – USA 161

    Rookie Game 2019(R)

    Team World
    Team USA
    144 - 161
    Final Score
    Scoreboard1234OTT
    Team World 30 41 46 27 - 144
    Team USA 40 43 40 38 - 161
    REB
    47
    AST
    48
    PF
    7
    STL
    11
    BLK
    0
    REB
    51
    AST
    44
    PF
    7
    STL
    16
    BLK
    5
    Game Statistics
    55.4%
    Field goal percentage
    30.8%
    3-pointer percentage
    80.0%
    Free throw percentage
    55.4%
    Field goal percentage
    41.2%
    3-pointer percentage
    85.7%
    Free throw percentage

    Details

    DateEventSeasonCityMVP
    February 15, 2019Rookie Game2019(R)CharlotteKyle Kuzma

    With an outstanding performance, Kyle Kuzma led Team USA to victory over Team World, coached by Dirk Nowitzki, at the All-Star Weekend of the NBA. It was a scoring party where Luka Doncic and teammates had no chance and had to admit defeat 144:161.

    • Already in the first quarter Team USA put a lot of pressure on Team World and scored the first six points of the match. Team World, for a short intermezzo, came back. Lauri Markkanen (21 points) and Ben Simmons even took the lead. Still, Team World lost the first quarter 30:40.
    • In the minutes that followed, Nowitzki’s boys returned and came close with two points. But Team USA still dominated the transition (48 vs. 26 points).
    • Kyrie Irving’s team still kept the lead and had the longer breath. In the last quarter they started with a 11:4 run. Team World only made 27 points, which is pretty low for a Rising Stars Challenge game.
    • The only player among the losing team who was able to achieve a positive plus/minus value was All-Star Simmons. With a score of +5, 28 points and an excellent throwing rate (14/17 FG) he was the best player in Team World. His colleague Luka Doncic had 13 points (5/12 FG), 9 assists and 5 rebounds.
    • For Team US the results were a bit different: four players made more than 20 pointsr and Kuzma as well as Jayson Tatum were unstoppable. The Lakers sophomore was voted MVP of the match because of its strong performance with 35 points (15/27 FG), 14 of them in the first quarter alone.
    • Meanwhile, Tatum convinced from the distance, turned six threes (6/14 3FG) and had 30 points (12/24 FG) on his account. Also De’Aaron Fox and Trae Young stood out positively. Young was the most successful scorer from the bench and scored 25 points (6/11 3FG), 10 assists and 7 rebounds. Fox focused on passing with 16 successful passes, but only 2 points (1/3 FG).
    • Watch Game Recap from NBA.com
    • Coaches: Kyrie Irving (Team USA) and Dirk Nowitzki (Team WORLD)
    • MVP: Kyle Kuzma (Team USA)

    MVP

    Kyle Kuzma

    Points
    27.5
    AVG
    Assists
    2.0
    AVG
    Rebs
    6.5
    AVG
    Power Forward

    Chicago All-Star Game 2020

    Open A
    Open B
    VS
    United Center

    Game Countdown

    Scoreboard1234OTT
    Team Giannis 53 42 36 33 - 164
    Team Lebron 37 45 50 46 - 178
    Game Statistics
    Rebounds
    68
    64
    Assists
    43
    42
    Steals
    8
    9

    Team World

    PlayerPositionTMMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OFFDEFREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTSCOM
    Luka Doncic-DAL2451241.73933.30001459122013 
    Lauri MarkkanenPower ForwardMIN2291752.93742.90000662102021 
    Deandre Ayton-PHX2271258.3040.011100.02685000015 
    Ben SimmonsPoint GuardPHI20141782.4000010.00556134028 
    Bogdan BogdanovicShooting GuardSAC2451145.551145.50002356014015 
    Rodions Kurucs-BKN154944.42633.30001345002010 
    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander-CHA1951050.03742.922100.01456232015 
    OG Anunoby-TOR176875.0010.00001121001012 
    Cedi Osman-CLE151616.7050.0000033402102 
    Josh Okogie-MIN1861060.0020.011100.01344201013 
    Total  1956211255.4165230.84580.09384748711190144 

    Team USA

    PlayerPositionTMMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OFFDEFREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTSCOM
    Jayson TatumSmall ForwardBOS26122450.061442.90002793120030 
    Kyle Kuzma Power ForwardBKN22152755.631030.022100.01562101135 
    John CollinsPower ForwardATL146785.70000001120101012 
    Donovan MitchellShooting GuardDEN2681361.53650.011100.01679254120 
    DeAron Fox-SAC221333.30000000221605302 
    Trea Young-DAL2491947.461154.51250.007710102125 
    Kevin Knox-NYK165955.61333.30000221000011 
    Marvin Bagley III-SAC1671163.6020.00004152030014 
    Jarrett Allen-BKN14020.0010.022100.0235110222 
    Jaren Jackson Jr.-MEM154666.72450.00003360010010 
    Total  1956712155.4215141.26785.714375144716135161