fanduel_banner_custom2

    2019 NBA ALL STAR GAME – CHARLOTTE:
    TEAM LEBRON 178 – TEAM GIANNIS 164

    All-Star Game 2019

    Team Giannis
    Team Lebron
    164 - 178
    Final Score
    Scoreboard1234OTT
    Team Giannis 53 42 36 33 - 164
    Team Lebron 37 45 50 46 - 178
    REB
    68
    AST
    43
    PF
    6
    STL
    8
    BLK
    1
    REB
    64
    AST
    42
    PF
    9
    STL
    9
    BLK
    6
    Game Statistics
    47.1%
    Field goal percentage
    35.1%
    3-pointer percentage
    71.4%
    Free throw percentage
    50.4%
    Field goal percentage
    38.9%
    3-pointer percentage
    87.5%
    Free throw percentage

    Details

    DateEventSeasonCityMVPMVP Team
    February 17, 2019All-Star Game2019CharlotteKevin DurantTeam LeBron

    After a dominant first half by Team Giannis, LeBron James and his team mates turn up the heat after the break. The intensity in the defense increased, and Team LeBron hits one three-pointer after the other. At the end of the All-Star Games 2019 the King won 178:164. Kevin Durant won the MVP trophy and the game resulted in several records.

    • In contrast to last year, there was little to no defense in the early minutes. Instead, Giannis Antetokounmpo began the evening after a few seconds directly with an dunk – and leaded his team with a very active play.
    • The Greek freak started like a rocket and after five minutes already had 14 points on the score card, 7 out of 7 filed goals. Giannis delivered cracking Alley-Oops in the transition, spectacular layups and of course one slam dunk after the other.
    • Though, he was not alone out there and the Bucks star received support from his teammate Khris Middleton, who made three threes in a row. At this point, Team Giannis was in front with 36:22. And there was also Dirk Nowitzki.
    • The German was substituted in his 14th All-Star Game about one minute before the end of the first run together with Dwyane Wade. Dirk’s first attempt at three landed directly in the basket, shortly after he took another three-pointer – nothing but net. Thanks to Nowitzki, Team Giannis started the second quarter with a lead of 53:37.
    • Dirk added another 3P before being substituted. He received great applause. Giannis and Paul George again provided the highlights with a respectable 360-degree dunk. But Team LeBron remained within striking distance. 95:82 for Team Giannis after the first half.
    • After the break, Team Giannis even built up the lead to 20 points, before LeBron started the race to catch up with an Alley-Oop-Dunk. A little later, just when Giannis got a rest, Team LeBron started a 19:2 run. Especially Lillard was hot in this phase. By the end of the run LeBron and team had taken the lead again for the first time since the first quarter (132:131).
    • The good defense of Team LeBron finally made the difference. Team Giannis wasn’t able to score as easily as before. On the other side Kevin Durant scored two two three-pointers in a row.
    • Shortly thereafter LeBron followed up with another Alley Oop. Best scorer for Team LeBron was Durant with 31 points (10/15 FG, 6/9 threes, 7 rebounds), thanks to his performance in the fourth quarter he was also awarded the MVP of the All-Star Games 2019.
    • Klay Thompson (20) and Lillard (18) each contributed 6 threes, LeBron 19 points. The 38 points of Antetokounmpo (17/23 FG) were not reached in the end, but it was not enough for the Bucks star to win the game or the MVP award.
    • George (20) and Middleton (20, 6/10 threes) also delivered strong performances for Team Giannis. Nowitzki only played for 4 minutes, but finished the match with 9 points and 3 three-pointer. He also received a framed All-Star jersey together with D-Wade as a souvenir of their last performance on stage. Wade scored 7 points and 4 assists in 10 minutes.
    • Kevin Durant (Team LeBron) about the strong second half: “We just started to hit our litters. And then we took it in our hands.”
    • Dirk Nowitzki (Team Giannis) about his 3 threes: “That was fantastic of course. The first one was quite deep, I put it all in, the last time on this stage, you can try that. And then he went in. The second one was very similar. It was a great feeling to play on this stage.”
    • Stephen Curry (Team Giannis) about his Alley Oop to Giannis: “I don’t think any other player could have caught this pass. That was really strong.”

    MVP

    Kevin Durant

    Points
    31.9
    AVG
    Assists
    4.5
    AVG
    Rebs
    7.7
    AVG
    Shooting Guard

    Chicago All-Star Game 2020

    Open A
    Open B
    VS
    United Center

    Game Countdown

    Scoreboard1234OTT
    Team Giannis 53 42 36 33 - 164
    Team Lebron 37 45 50 46 - 178
    Game Statistics
    Rebounds
    68
    64
    Assists
    43
    42
    Steals
    8
    9

    Coach Team LeBron

    Michael Malone

    Coach
    Nationality
    usa United States
    Birthday
    January 1, 1971

    Coach Team Giannis

    Mike Budenholzer

    Coach
    Nationality
    usa United States
    Past Teams
    East
    Birthday
    August 6, 1969

    Team Giannis

    PlayerPositionTMMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OFFDEFREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTSCOM
    Stephen CurryPoint GuardGSW29.562326.141723.511100.01897002017 
    Giannis AntetokounmpoShooting GuardMIL27172373.92633.322100.047115213038 
    Paul GeorgeShooting GuardOKC25.7571450.061250.00000224030020 
    Joel EmbiidCenterPHI23.2541233.3030.02450.066121211110 
    Kemba WalkerPoint GuardCHO20.252825.0050.0000011801004 
    Khris Middleton-MIL21.571353.861060.00004154001020 
    Blake GriffinPower ForwardDET19.754850.02450.00003363000010 
    Russell WestbrookPoint GuardOKC19.2582040.01812.50000443011017 
    Nikola JokicCenterDEN13.253475.0000000369010106 
    Kyle LowryPoint GuardTOR12.751520.01425.0000033310103 
    D’Angelo RussellPoint GuardBRK122540.02540.0000011300106 
    Nikola VucevicCenterORL11.7522100.0000000235201004 
    Dirk NowitzkiPower ForwardDAL433100.033100.0000000000109 
    Total  2406614047.1277735.15771.42345684368121164 

    Team Lebron

    PlayerPositionTMMINFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OFFDEFREBASTPFSTLTOBLKPTSCOM
    LeBron JamesPower ForwardLAL26.591752.91812.5010.02684101219 
    James HardenShooting GuardHOU26.2541330.841330.80000443113012 
    Kevin Durant Shooting GuardGSW25.5101566.76966.755100.00772112231 
    Kyrie IrvingPoint GuardBOS24.7561250.01425.00004596311113 
    Kawhi LeonardSmall ForwardTOR18.571450.051145.50001452100119 
    Damian LillardPoint GuardPOR24.7561735.361735.30003365021018 
    Klay ThompsonShooting GuardGSW22.2571643.861250.00001784210020 
    Bradley BealShooting GuardWAS17.7541136.431030.00001013010011 
    Ben SimmonsPoint GuardPHI16.555100.00000004267010010 
    Karl-Anthony TownsCenterMIN115771.41333.30002131010011 
    LaMarcus AldridgeCenterSAS10.751250.0000000044100002 
    Dwyane WadeShooting GuardMIA10.52450.01250.022100.0022400107 
    Anthony DavisPower ForwardNOP522100.011100.0000011000005 
    Total  2406813550.4359038.97887.5184664429996178 

    NBA ALL-STAR CELEBRITY GAME 2019 CHARLOTTE

    Viral star Famous Los led his Home team to victory with 22 points in the 2019 All-Star Celebrity Game.

    • Final Score: Home 82, Away 80
    • Most Valuable Player: Famous Los (22 points)
    • Venue: Bojangles’ Coliseum, Charlotte

    ALL-STAR WEEKEND 2019 IN CHARLOTTE

    • On May 24, 2017, NBA Commissioner Adam Silver made the announcement in New York City: the league had selected previously Charlotte to host the 2017 All-Star Game, but later moved it to New Orleans because of House Bill 2, a state law that limited anti-discrimination protections for lesbians, gays, bisexuals and transgender people.
    • The 68th NBA All-Star Game will be back at North Carolina for the second time, 28 years after 1991 NBA All-Star Weekend.
    • Sixers player Charles Barkley (17 points and 22 rebounds) was the MVP in a 116-114 win for the East. Dee Brown won the Slam Dunk Contest with his famous Reebok Pump No Look dunk and Craig Hodges won his second consecutive 3 Point Shootout Contest.
    • The 2019 NBA All-Star Weekend at the Spectrum Center is scheduled for Friday, February 15 – Sunday, February 17.

    2019 NBA All-Star Schedule of Events

    Friday, Feb. 15 
    · 
    NBA All-Star Celebrity Game.
    · NBA All-Star Rookie Challenge, at Spectrum Center.

    Saturday, Feb. 16
    · 
    NBA All-Star Saturday Night, at Spectrum Center.

    Sunday, Feb. 17 
    · 
    NBA All-Star Game, at Spectrum Center.

    2019 NBA All-Star Comments

    Adam Silver – NBA Commissioner:
    “For three decades, the NBA has had a home in Charlotte. Generations of families have attended games there, and fans from many different walks of life have come together to share a passion for a team that is an anchor in the community. We have decided to award NBA All-Star 2019 to Charlotte based on this deep connection and the belief that we can honor our shared values of equality and inclusion, and we are excited to bring the All-Star Game back to Charlotte for the first time in 28 years.
    Additionally, it allows us to work with the leadership of the Hornets organization to apply a set of equality principles to ensure that every All-Star event will proceed with open access and anti-discrimination policies.”

    Michael Jordan – Charlotte Hornets Owner:
    “All-Star weekend is an international event that will provide a tremendous economic impact to our community while showcasing our city, our franchise and our passionate Hornets fan base to people around the world,”

    Fred Whitfield – Charlotte Hornets President:
    “Selfishly, I was fighting for Charlotte, our arena, our business and our team. There were others (in Raleigh) doing the same thing. We saw a huge hit to our business community that was thriving and growing. It came to a screeching halt because of HB2.”

    Charlotte authorities estimates that the All-Star Game could have a total economic impact of $100 million on the Charlotte region.
    All 15 of the 2017 All-Star Game’s original sponsors signed on for 2019 as well, said Pete Guelli, the Hornets’ chief marketing and sales officer.

    Every business associated with the 2019 All-Star Game, such as the uptown hotels providing the nearly 6,000 rooms (1,000 recently opened) for the game, has had to sign onto a four-pillar set of non-discrimination principles outlined by the league.